Respiri Limited Privacy Policy: Australia

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this Privacy Policy outlines what Personal Information (including Sensitive Information as both defined in the Privacy Act and) Respiri Limited may collect, use and disclose about our valued customers in Australia. This Privacy Policy also reflects our commitment to protect that Personal Information and explains how an individual may access, update and correct their Personal Information or make a complaint around the handling of such Personal Information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy has been developed while recognising that Internet related technologies are rapidly evolving and therefore Respiri Limited may change the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on our website.

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information Collected

Certain Personal Information may be required to enable Respiri Limited to:

  • register your purchase of your Respiri AirSonea® Wheeze Monitor or other device including all the information you give us (such as your name and contact details) to send you an e-mail confirming your registration and to respond to your questions;
  • send you information about our products or services or activities that may be of interest to you; and
  • provide you with assistance in relation to any questions or queries you may have in relation to our products or services or activities.

In some cases, Sensitive Information may be collected for specific purposes (for example, information regarding selected health issues in relation to your Respiri AirSonea® product). The references in this Privacy Statement to Personal Information include Sensitive Information such as medical and health related details, and you consent that we may exchange such information for the purpose of assessing or processing information collected only through the use of your Respiri AirSonea® product.

We may only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent. We may retain a record of the IP address of your computer. We will only be able to link a particular IP address to you personally if you have provided us information that identifies you whilst using the Respiri Limited website. We may use the IP address of your computer to maintain communications with you in relation to your Respiri Airsonea® device so that we can provide assistance should it be required.

Respiri Limited may also try not to identify you or your browsing activities except, where we are compelled to do so by law (for example pursuant to a valid search warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs) or if your use is causing technical concerns for our site which may need to be resolved.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. Cookies can be either “persistent” or “session” based. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer, contain an expiration date, and may be used to track your browsing behaviour upon return to the issuing Website. Session cookies are short-lived, are used only during a browsing session, and expire when you quit your browser.

This website may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to this website. We will only be able to link this information to you personally if you have provided us personally identifying information whilst using our website. We may use the data we obtain through the use of cookies:

  • to customise the Respiri Limited website experience by anticipating the information and services that may be of interest to you as a valued customer; or
  • to improve the function of our website by monitoring traffic in popular areas and to modify the services and information we provide to meet customer demand; and
  • for other business purposes, including operation of our website, as well as research and product analyses to help us better develop our products.

Respiri Limited will not use or disclose Personal Information collected about you other than for a purpose made known to you and as outlined above or that you would reasonably expect or required or permitted by or under any law.

If you do access any interactive tool or services on our websites, you will be asked to opt in or consent to provide the Personal Information. You may always choose not to provide the Personal Information. If you consent undertake online interactive services such as questionnaires, we will collect the Personal Information you choose to disclose (which may include selected Sensitive Information) and analyse it so that we can improve our products and services to you. Whilst the information you provide through our interactive services may not identify you, it may be possible to link it with other information that you have provided to us elsewhere which does identify you. By consenting to undertake our questionnaires, you also consent to us combining your information with that from other Respiri customers to create data that we may use for our business purposes (which may include research and analysis) to improve our products and to help us better provide our services.

Security of Your Personal Information

We hold your Personal Information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files. Electronic files are stored in servers that are operated and maintained by Respiri Limited and third parties under contract with Respiri Limited and they are located in Australia or overseas in countries such as USA, Israel and Singapore. Respiri Limited takes all reasonable care to prevent your Personal Information from any unauthorised access or unauthorised modification or unauthorised disclosure. We may also use encryption practices and other network security devices to prevent unauthorised access. However no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as fully secure and accordingly, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you send to us using on-line communication. You submit information over the Internet at your own risk.

Transmission of Data Overseas

Personal Information that Respiri Limited may collect may be processed in Australia or in other countries, including the United States of America, Israel and Singapore, in which Respiri Limited or one of the third parties with whom Respiri Limited has a relationship, is located. Please note, all countries have different data protection standards. Respiri Limited is accountable for all Personal Information it transfers overseas from Australia and takes appropriate measures to ensure that the confidentiality of the Personal Information is safeguarded.

Links to Other Websites

Respiri Limited may provide links to other websites that we believe you might find useful and informative. Please be aware, however, that we do not endorse or recommend the content or services or security of these websites and nor are we responsible in any way whatsoever for the privacy practices of these other websites. Please consider the Privacy Policy of any website you visit.

Policy in relation to Children

Respiri Limited’s website content and services are intended for adult users over the age of 18 although we understand that the Respiri Limited products may be used by children. Please note that our websites are not designed to attract child users. If we learn that an under 18 user has volunteered or provided Personal Information (including Sensitive Information) on our website, we will delete such information from our databases in accordance with our deletion practices.

Access and Correction of Personal Information and Privacy Complaints

Respiri Limited takes reasonable steps to allow you to access your Personal Information. We will correct your Personal Information if we are satisfied it is incorrect. You also have a right to request to access or correct/update your Personal Information. You may make such a request at any time, by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details set out below. You may also request that Respiri Limited delete/erase previously provided Personal Information by contacting our Privacy Officer on the details set out below. Legal requirements in some countries may prevent us from deleting certain Personal Information. Please note that it may not be possible to remove from our servers each and every record of your information. The need to back-up our systems to protect information from inadvertent loss means that a copy of information about you may exist in a non-erasable form that will be difficult or impossible for us to locate. Irrespective of this, we will where necessary Respiri Limited will delete your Personal Information stored in the databases Respiri Limited actively uses.

Privacy Complaint

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or wish to access or correct your Personal Information or make a privacy complaint, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Respiri Ltd
Level 29, South Tower
525 Collins Street
Melbourne VIC 3000
Email: admin@respiri.co
Or: Tel: 1800 476 632

Please submit any complaint in writing. Respiri Limited will respond to your complaint as soon as possible.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:

www.oaic.gov.au/privacy or Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au